Awards

Since its inception, Young People’s Theatre has won critical acclaim, including 54 Dora Mavor Moore Awards and 13 Chalmers Children’s Awards for commissioned plays. In 1996, the company was also awarded the Lieutenant Governor’s Award for the Arts.

DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS

YEAR PLAY AWARD
2016 The Wizard of Oz Outstanding Performance, Ensemble (Musical Theatre)
2016 Goodnight Moon Outstanding Production (TYA) YPT presents Seattle Children’s Theatre
2016 One Thing Leads to Another Outstanding New Play (TYA)
2016 One Thing Leads to Another Outstanding Performance, Ensemble (TYA)
2016 Mishka Thébaud, Scarberia Outstanding Performance, Individual (TYA)
2014 Sultans of the Street Outstanding Production (TYA)
2014 Anusree Roy, Sultans of the Street Outstanding New Play (TYA)
2014 Nina Lee Aquino, Sultans of the Street Outstanding Direction (TYA)
2014 Colin Doyle, Sultans of the Street Outstanding Performance, Individual (TYA)
2014 Sultans of the Street Outstanding Performance, Ensemble (TYA)
2013 Cinderella Outstanding Musical Theatre Production
2013 Allen MacInnis, Cinderella Outstanding Direction
2013 Robin Fisher, Cinderella Outstanding Scenic Design
2013 Robin Fisher, Cinderella Outstanding Costume Design
2013 Lesley Wilkinson, Cinderella Outstanding Lighting Design
2013 Jo Leslie, Cinderella Outstanding Choreography
2013 The Ensemble, Cinderella Outstanding Musical Performance,
Ensemble
2013 La Fugue Outstanding Production (TYA) Produced by SMCQ Jeunesse/Qui Va Là
2012 Baobab Outstanding Production (TYA) Produced by Théâtre Motus and Sô Company, Mali
2011 A Year with Frog and Toad Outstanding Production (Musical Theatre Division)
2011 Routes Outstanding Production (TYA) Produced by Concrete Theatre
2010 In This World Outstanding Production (TYA) Produced by Youtheatre
2008 Kyle Cameron, Cranked Outstanding Performance
Produced by Green Thumb Theatre
2008 Love You Forever and More Munsch Outstanding Production
2007 Florence Gibson and Shawn Byfield,
i think i can
Outstanding New Musical
2007 Allen MacInnis, Seussical Outstanding Direction of a Musical
2007 Corrine Koslo, Seussical Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Musical
2007 Comet in Moominland Outstanding Production in the Theatre for Young Audiences Division Presented by MTYP
2006 Corrine Koslo, Bunnicula Outstanding Performance in a play (Leading Role)
2005 Judith Bowden, Blue Planet Outstanding Set Design
2003 Nicola Pantin, Jacob Two-Two Meets The Hooded Fang Outstanding Choreography in a Play or Musical
2003 Marjorie Chan, The Seven Ravens Outstanding Performance, TYA production
2002 Patty’s Cake Outstanding Production produced by Carousel Players
2001 The Beauty Machine Theatre for Young Audiences (Outstanding Production)Presented by Green Thumb Theatre for Young People
1999 The Nutmeg Princess Outstanding New Musical
1997 The Other Side Of The Closet Theatre for Young Audiences (Outstanding New Play)
1996 Beo’s Bedroom Theatre for Young Audiences (Outstanding New Play)
1996 John Dolan, Oliver Twist Outstanding Performance in a play (Leading Role)
1993 Whale Outstanding Production of a Play (Large Theatre Division)
1993 In Search Of Dragon’s Mountain Theatre for Young Audiences (Outstanding New Play)
1991 William Orlowski, That Scatterbrain Booky Outstanding Choreography in a Revue or Musical
1991 Two Weeks, Twice A Year Theatre for Young Audiences (Outstanding New Play)
1991 That Scatterbrain Booky Outstanding New Revue or Musical
1991 Peter Moss, That Scatterbrain Booky Outstanding Direction of a Revue or Musical
1986 Richard Greenblatt, The Miracle Worker Outstanding Direction of a Play (Drama Comedy Division)
1986 Martha Burns, The Miracle Worker Outstanding Performance in a Play (Leading Role)
1984 Jacob Two-Two Meets The Hooded Fang Outstanding New Revue or Musical
1984 Drink The Mercury Theatre for Young Audiences (Outstanding New Play)Presented by Green Thumb Theatre for Young People
1983 Sheila Mccarthy, Really Rosie Outstanding Performance in a Revue or Musical
1982 Rock & Roll Outstanding New Revue or Musical
1982 John Gray, Rock And Roll Outstanding Direction of a Revue or Musical
1982 Charles Page Fletcher, Rock And Roll Outstanding Performance in a Revue or Musical
1981 Roberta Maxwell, STEVIE Outstanding Performance in a Play (Leading Role)
1981 Kate Reid, STEVIE Outstanding Performance in a Play (Leading Role)

CHALMERS AWARDS – THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

YEAR PLAYWRIGHT PLAY
1999 Gail Nyoka Mella Mella
1997 Robert Priest Microbugs & Minichips
1996 Anne Chislett Flippin’ In
1995 Dennis Foon The Short Tree And The Bird That Could Not Sing
1994 Maristella Roca Pinocchio
1993 Michael Miller Birds Of A Feather
1993 Paula Wing Naomi’s Road
1992 Maristella Roca The Servant Of Two Masters
1991 Colin Thomas Two Weeks Twice A Year
1990 Jim Betts The Groundworld Adventure
1987 Dennis Foon Skin
1986 Suzanne Lebeau Little Victories/Les Petits Pouvoirs
1984 Jim Betts Mystery Of The Oak Island Treasure